Kcra

Kansas
Court Reporters
​Association

If you are unable to download these documents,

please contact DanielleR.Murray@jocogov.org

to receive a copy.

Check out this year's convention fundraiser, cardigans and polo shirts with the scales of justice -- and many more items for sale!  

Click here.

2017 CONVENTION SCHEDULE – REPORTERS & STUDENTS

BRING LAPTOPS

(ESPECIALLY STENOCAT\PROCAT-RECOMMENDED TO BRING MACHINE AND LAPTOP)
ALL REPORTERS-LAPTOP WOULD BE HELPFUL FOR SOFTWARE TRAINING

*Items in blue are tentative locations dependent on # of participants



Thursday, June 8


1:00 – 4:00 p.m.          Board Meeting (Mansion Gold Room)
5:00 – 7:00 p.m.          Registration – Welcome Reception (Atrium – Parlor B) (Mexican Fiesta Theme-drinks and heavy hors d’oeuvres)
7:00 p.m.                      Cerner/HealthQuest-voluntary stretch/yoga demonstration/participation
                                      (Jefferson Hall)  (Participants’ names placed in drawing for FitBit)


Friday, June 9                                                                                                                                

7:15 – 5:00 p.m.          Registration & Continental Breakfast (Atrium)

                                      (Beverages & Snacks will be in Grand Ballroom throughout the day)

______________________________________Choose One ___________________________________

8:00 – 9:30 a.m.          NCRA Rep – Kristin Anderson - Motivational Speaker                                 .15 CEU

                                      (Grand Ballroom)  - Steno & Steno Students

8:00 – 9:30 a.m.          Dragon Training – Donna Schenck Healy                                                       .15 CEU
                                      (Madison Ballroom) – Voice and Voice Students

9:30 – 9:45 a.m.          Break

REPORTERS & STUDENTS:   Kansas Supreme Court-sponsored Education Program:
______________________________________Choose One ___________________________________

9:45 – 11:15 a.m.        Case Catalyst – Donna Schenck Healy – Tips & Tricks – Steno & Voice   .15 CEU
                                       (Grand Ballroom) – KS Supreme Court-sponsored education program

9:45 – 11:15 a.m.        Eclipse – Myles Megee – Fields/List Files & More – Steno & Voice            .15 CEU
                                       (Madison Ballroom) – KS Supreme Court-sponsored education program

9:45 – 11:15 a.m.        ProCat – Pam Wells – Timesaving Editing Tips – Steno & Voice                .15 CEU
                                      (Mansion Dining Room) – KS Supreme Court-sponsored education program

9:45 – 11:15 a.m.       StenoCat – Software Training (Beginning StenoCAT and Trialbook)
                                      – Webinar by Trainer Tuan Tran                                                                          .15 CEU
                                     (Mansion Gold) - KS Supreme Court-sponsored education program
____________________________________________________________________________________

 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.     Break

11:30 – 1:00 p.m.       ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING LUNCHEON – Regency East

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.         Kansas Active Shooter Mitigation (KASM) (Grand Ballroom)
                                      KHP Master Trooper Don Hughes – Reporters & Students                       .10 CEU

2:00 – 2:15 p.m.          Break

2:15 – 3:45 p.m.          Kansas Bureau of Investigation Lab Technology –                                        .15 CEU
                                      Carrie Hodges, Elizabeth Sayawa, Amanda Gibson, Patrick Porubsky
                                      (Grand Ballroom) – Reporters & Students

3:45 – 4:00 p.m          Break

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.          KSDS Assistance Dogs – Michele Blunck and Letha Nelson                       .10 CEU
                                      (Grand Ballroom) – Reporters & Students

6:00 – 9:00 p.m.          Bingo, Libations & Pizza  (Parlor B) $20(cash only at the door OR paid with registration)

                                 (Provides all night Bingo, food, drink, and Bingo prizes) (Additional Bingo booklets may be purchased for $10/booklet-cash only-to be used for prizes)

PLAN TO PARTICIPATE IN A 50/50 RAFFLE.  $5 PER TICKET OR 5 FOR $20.  WINNER MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN. 

DRAWING AT THE END OF EACH DAY.

NEW RAFFLE STARTED EACH MORNING. 

WINNER WINS HALF OF THE POT AND KCRA WINS THE OTHER HALF.
BRING YOUR DONATED ITEMS FOR THE SILENT AUCTION AND BE PREPARED TO
BID ON SOME OF THESE FANTASTIC, CREATIVE ITEMS!!!!!



Saturday, June 10                                                                                                            


6:30 – 7:15 a.m.          Early morning walk/run sponsored by Cerner/HealthQuest (meet in lobby at 6:30 a.m.)
                                      (Participants’ names placed in drawing for FitBit)

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.          Registration & Continental Breakfast (Atrium)
                                      (Beverages and Snacks will be in Grand Ballroom throughout the day)

__________________________________Choose One________________________________________


8:30 – 10:00 a.m.        Case Catalyst – Cindi Lynch – Revel in Realtime (Grand) - Steno             .15 CEU

8:30 – 10:00 a.m.        Case Catalyst VP Training – Donna Schenk Healy                                       .15 CEU

                                      (Parlor B) – Voice

8:30 - 10:00 a.m.         Eclipse – Myles Megee – Q&A Support/$100,000 Dictionary Entries
                                       (Madison Ballroom)  - Voice & Steno                                                              .15 CEU

8:30 - 10:00 a.m.         ProCat – Pam Wells – More Timesaving Editing Tips                                   .15 CEU
                                      (Mansion Dining Room) – Voice & Steno

8:30  - 10:00 a.m.        StenoCat – Software Training (Intermediate StenoCAT)
                                       – Webinar by Trainer Rick Louie                                                                        .15 CEU
                                      (Mansion Gold)
  
10:00 – 10:30 a.m.      Break

__________________________________Choose One ________________________________________


10:30 – 12:00 p.m.      Case Catalyst – Cindi Lynch – Revel in Real-Time (Grand) - Steno         .15 CEU

10:30 – 12:00 p.m.      Case Catalyst – Donna Schenck Healy                                                         .15 CEU
                                       (Parlor B) - Voice

10:30 – 12:00 p.m.      Eclipse – Myles Megee – Realtime Connectivity/Intro to RT Editing
                                      (Madison Ballroom) – Voice & Steno                                                              .15 CEU

10:30 – 12:00 p.m.      ProCat – Pam Wells – Utilizing standard title and certificate pages           .15 CEU
                                       (Mansion Dining Room) – Voice & Steno

10:30 -- 12:00 p.m      StenoCat – Software Training (Advanced StenoCAT)
                                    – Webinar by Trainer Rick Louie    (Mansion Gold)                                         .15 CEU

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.        Lunch on your own

1:00 – 4:00 p.m.          Mock Trials at Shawnee County Courthouse and Student Discussion
                                      - Encourage All Students to Attend - 200 SE 7th Street, Rooms 403 & 407
                                      (Announcement made at convention on entrance to courthouse)


___________________________________ Choose One______________________________________

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.          Case Catalyst–Cindi Lynch–CC18:  Tran & Edit Tips (Grand) - Steno        .15 CEU

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.          Eclipse – Myles Megee – Q & A/Speaker Tables/Efficiency                         .15 CEU
                                       (Madison Ballroom) Steno & Voice

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.          Steno Swap and Brief Forms, Tricks of the Trade                                           .15 CEU
                                       Pam Wells & Shaun Higgins - (Parlor B)

2:30 – 3:00 p.m.          Break

___________________________________ Choose One______________________________________

3:00 – 4:30 p.m.          Case Catalyst–Cindi Lynch – CC18: Tran & Edit Tips (Grand) - Steno      .15 CEU

3:00 – 4:30 p.m.          Court Reporter Questions & Answers-How do you do…..                            .15 CEU
                                       Pam Wells & Shaun Higgins - (Parlor B)


_________________________________________________________________________________


DONNA SCHENK HEALY, CC STENO & VOICE TRAINER, IS AVAILABLE FOR PERSONALONE-ON-ONE PERSONAL TRAINING AT THE CONVENTION RATE OF $25/HOUR.  CONTACT DONNA FOR POSSIBILITY OF GROUP TRAINING.  CONTACT DONNA TO SCHEDULE EITHER BEFOREHAND AT donna@learncasecat.com